In this article, learn more about Lavender Oil. Lavender oil - benefits and harms.
Lavender is an ornamental crop from which aromatic essential oil is extracted, which has been used since ancient times for aromatization of premises, as well as in medicine and everyday life.
During the Middle Ages, the liquid was highly valued for its anesthetic properties. The aroma is one of the most effective sedatives.
In appearance, the oil is almost colorless with a slight yellowish tinge, very liquid and light.
One of the main advantages of the product is its excellent compatibility with other essential oils. The list of complementary ones is long: pine, fennel, cinnamon, cloves, chamomile, nutmeg, marjoram, rose, lemon, cypress, geranium, valerian, ginger, myrrh, patchouli, citronella, tea tree, myrtle, sandalwood, shingles , rosemary.
Lavender oil is one of the most widely used essential oils in the manufacture of cosmetics. It refreshes, regenerates, renews and deeply rejuvenates the skin. After applying a product containing the oil on the skin, redness, swelling, scaling, irritation, inflammation and itching disappear.
Lavender oil is not an allergen, but it is still good to test before use.
Due to its effect on hormonal background and blood pressure, the product should not be used during pregnancy, especially during the first three months of the period, as well as after abortion. It is also not suitable for people whose blood pressure is low or predisposed to it.
If you are taking iron or iodine in any form or have anemia, lavender oil treatments should wait until therapy is over.
This is not entire article. It continues ...